Endangered Language Fund

Native Voices Endowment

A Lewis & Clark Expedition Bicentennial Legacy

Tribal Eligibility

All forty tribes who were members of the Circle of Tribal Advisors of the Lewis and Clark Bicentennial (COTA) at the conclusion of the 2003-2006 bicentennial commemoration are eligible, whether federally recognized or unrecognized.

Eligible Tribes

  • Absentee Shawnee Tribe • Oklahoma
  • Arapahoe Tribe of the Wind River Reservation • Wyoming
  • Assiniboine & Sioux Tribes of the Fort Peck Reservation • Montana
  • Blackfeet Nation • Montana
  • Cheyenne River Sioux Tribe • South Dakota
  • Cheyenne-Arapahoe Tribes • Oklahoma
  • Chinook Indian Tribe • Washington
  • Chippewa-Cree Indians of the Rocky Boyss Reservation • Montana
  • Citizen Potawatomi Nation • Oklahoma
  • Clatsop/Nehalem Confederated Tribes • Oregon
  • Coeur D'Alene Tribe • Idaho
  • Comanche Nation • Oklahoma
  • Confederated Tribes of the Chehalis Reservation • Washington
  • Confederated Tribes of the Colville Reservation • Washington
  • Confederated Tribes of the Grand Ronde Community of Oregon • Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Salish, Kootenai & Pend D' Oreille • Montana
  • Confederated Tribes of the Siletz Reservation • Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Umatilla Indian Reservation • Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes of the Warm Springs Reservation • Oregon
  • Confederated Tribes and Bands of the Yakama Nation • Washington
  • Cowlitz Indian Tribe • Washington
  • Crow Creek Sioux Tribe • South Dakota
  • Crow Nation • Montana
  • Delaware Nation • Oklahoma
  • Eastern Shawnee Tribe of Oklahoma • Oklahoma
  • Flandreau Santee Sioux Tribe • South Dakota
  • Gros Ventre & Assiniboine Tribes of the Fort Belknap Reservation • Montana
  • Iowa Tribe of Kansas & Nebraska • Kansas
  • Iowa Tribe of Oklahoma • Oklahoma
  • Kaw Nation • Oklahoma
  • Kickapoo Tribe of Oklahoma • Oklahoma
  • Kickapoo Tribe in Kansas • Kansas
  • Kiowa Indian Tribe • Oklahoma
  • Kootenai Tribe • Idaho
  • Little Shell Tribe of Chippewa Indians • Montana
  • Lower Brule Sioux Tribe • South Dakota
  • Mandan-Hidatsa-Arikara Nation • North Dakota
  • Monacan Indian Nation • Virginia
  • Nez Perce Tribe • Idaho
  • Northern Cheyenne Tribe • Montana
  • Northwestern Band of Shoshoni Nation • Utah
  • Oglala Sioux Tribe of the Pine Ridge Reservation • South Dakota
  • Omaha Tribe of Nebraska • Nebraska
  • Osage Tribe • Oklahoma
  • Otoe-Missouria Tribe • Oklahoma
  • Pawnee Nation of Oklahoma • Oklahoma
  • Ponca Tribe of Indians • Oklahoma
  • Ponca Tribe of Nebraska • Nebraska
  • Quinault Tribe • Washington
  • Rosebud Sioux Tribe • South Dakota
  • Sac and Fox Nation of Oklahoma • Oklahoma
  • Sac and Fox Nation of Missouri • Kansas
  • Santee Sioux Nation • Nebraska
  • Shawnee Tribe • Oklahoma
  • Shoalwater Bay Tribe • Washington
  • Shoshone Tribe of the Wind River Reservation • Wyoming
  • Shoshone-Bannock Tribes of the Fort Hall Reservation • Idaho
  • Sisseton-Wahpeton Oyate of the Lake Traverse Reservation • South Dakota
  • Spirit Lake Tribe • North Dakota
  • Spokane Tribe • Washington
  • Standing Rock Sioux Tribe • North Dakota
  • Trenton Service Area (political subdivision of Turtle Mountain Chippewa) • North Dakota
  • Turtle Mountain Band of Chippewa Indians • North Dakota
  • Wanapum Band • Washington
  • Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska • Nebraska
  • Yankton Sioux Tribe of South Dakota • South Dakota